What to Buy in Phu Quoc

22/09/2026
By The Skyeth Team

Gifts to carry home, without leaving Sunset Town.

There is no need to drive into Duong Dong to shop for gifts. Right inside Sunset Town, Sa Pa Souvenir gathers Phu Quoc specialties alongside the flavours of other regions of Vietnam, packed and ready for the flight home. This guide suggests what is worth bringing back, where to find it within walking distance, and how to pack it all within airline rules.

Sa Pa Souvenir shop in Sunset Town, Phu Quoc

Prices in this article are market references from May 2026 and vary by season and brand. For in-store prices, ask the staff or message Zalo 0898 309 609.

Sa Pa Souvenir: gift shopping inside Sunset Town

Sa Pa Souvenir sits at 89 to 93 Amalfi, in the same building as Sa Pa Cafe, a 3-minute walk from Venice Hotel, open 07:00 to 20:00 daily. The shop belongs to Skyeth Group under the “Essence of Vietnamese Specialties” brand: products with clear origins and packaging designed for gifts, including corporate gifts.

You will find Phu Quoc specialties such as fish sauce, pepper, sim liqueur and dried seafood, as well as products from other regions that are hard to find on the island: ancient-tree Shan Tuyet tea and Suoi Giang tea from the northern highlands, brocade gift sets and small handcrafted figurines of the highland ethnic groups. Staff in H’Mong dress serve tea, help you choose gifts to your budget, take custom orders and deliver nationwide.

Sa Pa Souvenir staff presenting a Northwest brocade gift set to a guest
A Northwest brocade gift set at Sa Pa Souvenir

What to buy at Sa Pa Souvenir

For family: Shan Tuyet tea, Phu Quoc fish sauce in a gift box, whole peppercorns. For business partners: a brocade gift set or a tea box, beautifully packaged and available in bulk. For children: handcrafted figurines and small souvenirs that will not break.

Phu Quoc specialties to buy and how to choose

Fish sauce: look for the Phu Quoc geographical indication, 30 to 43 degrees of protein, and a plastic bottle if you are flying. 40,000 to 198,000 VND a bottle, gift boxes 175,000 to 495,000 VND. Pepper: large, even, fragrant and hot peppercorns, 125,000 to 195,000 VND per 500 g. Sim liqueur: choose bottles with the alcohol content stated, usually under 24 percent so it checks in freely, 150,000 to 500,000 VND a bottle.

Dried squid and dried shrimp: squid 600,000 to 1,200,000 VND per kg, shrimp 500,000 to 900,000 VND, choose dry pieces that are vacuum-packed. Dried tram mushrooms 150,000 to 200,000 VND per kg. Pearls: buy where a certificate is provided, jewellery from 500,000 VND.

Guest choosing Vietnamese specialty tea from the shelves at Sa Pa Souvenir Phu Quoc
Sunset Town pedestrian street lit up at night

VUI-Fest night market and Sunset Bazaar


The VUI-Fest night market on the beach, a 12-minute walk from Venice Hotel, sells dried seafood, dried fruit and souvenirs with live music every evening. Good for a stroll and small purchases, and ask the price first. Sunset Bazaar along the European-style street adds pastries and international brands. For items that need an invoice, gift packaging and a clear origin, come back to Sa Pa Souvenir.

See the Sunset Town itinerary

Taking gifts on the plane

Fish sauce goes in checked baggage only, never carry-on: up to 3 litres per passenger, in plastic bottles with tight caps, taped, filled to no more than 95 percent, inside a sealed foam box. Alcohol under 24 percent has no limit, 24 to 70 percent is capped at 5 litres, above 70 percent is banned. Dried seafood should be vacuum-packed and sealed so it does not scent your luggage.

Sa Pa Souvenir packs to these standards when you say you are flying. If you would rather not carry anything, order home delivery via Zalo and it arrives within a few days.

Handcrafted ethnic figurine souvenirs on display at Sa Pa Souvenir Phu Quoc
Sa Pa Building from above, home to Sa Pa Souvenir and Sa Pa Cafe in Sunset Town

Ideas by budget

Under 300,000 VND

A bottle of geographical-indication fish sauce, a pack of pepper, a small tea box or a souvenir figurine. Enough for office gifts.

300,000 to 1,000,000 VND

A fish sauce gift box, a bottle of sim liqueur, a box of Shan Tuyet tea or half a kilo of dried squid. Good for family and close friends.

Over 1,000,000 VND

A brocade gift set with tea, certified pearl jewellery, or a corporate gift order made to your brief, with an invoice and delivery.

Items, reference prices and how to carry them

ItemMarket reference priceWhere to buyHow to carry
Phu Quoc fish sauce40,000 to 198,000 VND per bottle, gift box 175,000 to 495,000 VNDSa Pa SouvenirChecked baggage, up to 3 litres
Phu Quoc pepper125,000 to 195,000 VND per 500 gSa Pa Souvenir, night marketCarry-on allowed
Sim liqueur150,000 to 500,000 VND per bottleSa Pa SouvenirChecked baggage, no limit under 24 percent
Dried squid, dried shrimp500,000 to 1,200,000 VND per kgSa Pa Souvenir, night marketVacuum-packed, checked baggage
Shan Tuyet tea, Suoi Giang teaBy boxSa Pa SouvenirCarry-on allowed
Brocade gift sets, handcrafted figurinesBy setSa Pa SouvenirCarry-on allowed
PearlsFrom 500,000 VNDCertified shopsCarry-on allowed

Frequently asked questions about buying gifts in Phu Quoc

Can I take fish sauce in carry-on baggage?

No. Fish sauce is allowed in checked baggage only, up to 3 litres per passenger, in tightly capped plastic bottles inside a sealed foam box.

Does Sa Pa Souvenir deliver?

Yes. The shop takes orders via Zalo 0898 309 609 and delivers nationwide, handy if you do not want to carry gifts in your luggage.

Where can I order corporate gifts in bulk?

Sa Pa Souvenir makes gift sets to order with custom packaging and an invoice. Get in touch a few days ahead so they can prepare.

How far is Sa Pa Souvenir from the hotels?

The shop is at 89 to 93 Amalfi, a 3-minute walk from Venice Hotel, in the same building as Sa Pa Cafe.

Balcony view of the sunset over Sunset Town, Phu Quoc

Stay in Sunset Town, shop on the way back to your room

Venice, Roma and Sakurakyo are a few minutes’ walk from Sa Pa Souvenir, and your purchases can be sent straight to the hotel.

Venice Hotel Phu Quoc logoSakurakyo Hotel and Spa logoRoma Hotel Phu Quoc logo

Related News

Where to find a beautiful café in southern Phu Quoc, hour by hour: terrace breakfast on an Italian-style street, a highland tea room at midday and a sunset table facing Kiss Bridge in Sunset Town.

14/10/2026
Read more

Enter the code SUNSET on our official website to save 10% at Venice, Roma and Sakurakyo, with breakfast, airport transfers and a daily 30-minute massage included.

12/10/2026
Read more

Showtimes, tickets and the best places to watch the two shows on the water by the Kiss Bridge in Sunset Town: Symphony of the Sea and Kiss of the Sea.

09/10/2026
Read more

A Phu Quoc 3-day, 2-night itinerary in Sunset Town: sunset at Kiss Bridge, the Loop pool, the Hon Thom cable car, two fireworks shows a night and a Sakurakyo Spa morning before you leave.

06/10/2026
Read more

Lunar New Year 2027 in Phu Quoc: New Year’s Eve on 5 February, Tet on 6 February, dry-season weather, nightly fireworks in Sunset Town and how early to book for the family.

05/10/2026
Read more

The Hon Thom cable car leaves from inside Sunset Town. Where to board, 2026 ticket prices, opening hours and how to plan a day from cabin to fireworks.

04/10/2026
Read more
BOOK